Accident Summary Nr: 201370806 - Employee Dies of Legionnaire's Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 201370806 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30525157107/01/20035411445110Weis Markets Inc

Abstract: On June 24, 2003, Employee #1, who worked in the delicatessen serving customers, was hospitalized. Using urine antigen testing, she was confirmed as having Legionnaire's disease on June 27, 2003. She died on June 29, 2003.

Keywords: LUNG, FOOD PREPARATION, LEGIONNAIRES DISEASE, INFECTION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305251571 Fatality Other Occupation not reported