Accident Summary Nr: 201370798 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Live Circuit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305251027 | 05/15/2003 | 7359 | 811310 | Emergency Systems Service Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on May 14, 2003, Employee #1 was working on an electrical circuit breaker box which was part of a transfer system. He was working alone inside the electric room of the Kehr Union Building, at Bloomsburg University. The 480 volt circuits were energized while Employee #1 worked on the system. He contacted a live circuit which electrocuted him. Coworkers discovered him lying on the floor. They immediately started CPR and continued until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305251027 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |