Accident Summary Nr: 201370772 - Employee Killed By Falling Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305250722 | 04/10/2003 | 4214 | 484110 | Advance Transportation Services Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was fatally injured when a 2000-pound stack of metal containers fell from a trailer crushing him. A Bobcat was being used to unload the trailer from the opposite side at the time of the accident. The Bobcat operator believes that he bumped a stack of containers as he was unloading the truck and they fell. The Bobcat operator does not know why Employee #1 was standing on the opposite side of the trailer, which was out of his view. Photos from the scene indicate that Employee #1 may have been moving cargo straps at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305250722 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |