Accident Summary Nr: 201370756 - Employee Killed When Struck By Lid of Pressurized Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305250631 | 03/29/2003 | 9999 | 921190 | Tobyhanna Army Depot |
Abstract: On March 28, 2003, Employee #1 was assigned to refurbish a tank to get it ready to be re-installed into the transmitter room for installation in the radar unit. The SF-6 tanks were delivered to TOAD in wooden crates. When ready for refurbishing, the crate was opened and the unit was hoisted onto a shop cart. Employee #1 was killed when the lid on the SF-6 tank struck him when the tank became pressurized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305250631 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |