Accident Summary Nr: 201370715 - Employee killed when crushed between truck trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 201370715 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11002778607/31/200242130Werner Enterprises

Abstract: On July 30, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver, was at a company drop yard. Employee #1 was lowering the landing gear on a 53-ft trailer when the trailer slid sideways and pinned him against an adjacent trailer that was 3 ft away. The trailer was on sloping ground in the drop yard and the tractor that Employee #1 had been driving was not backed far enough under the trailer for the king pin to contact the fifth wheel. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, UNSECURED, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRAILER, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110027786 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported