Accident Summary Nr: 201370699 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER TRYING TO BOARD RUNAWAY DOZER

Accident Summary Nr: 201370699 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 08/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30524827008/27/200216230Sheehan Pipe Line Construction Co

Abstract: A dozer operator tried to climb onto a side-boom dozer that was rolling downhill out of control. He was struck by the runaway dozer and died of injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305248270 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating