Accident Summary Nr: 201370681 - Employee fell and died while working on the roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305247389 | 06/08/2002 | 1761 | 0 | A B Construction & Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 8, 2002, an employee of A B Construction and Roofing Inc. was conducting roofing work He stepped on a transite panel, which wouldn't support weight, and it gave way. He fell 40 feet and was killed. Documentation and witness statements indicated that workers were informed that the transite material will not support weight. Additionally all workers had attended fall hazard training and a site specific safety brief. Fall protection was in use at the time of the accident as verified by an inspection that was conducted by the site Industrial Hygienist just moments before the accident. The victim had disconnected his lanyard and was on his way to get a tool when he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305247389 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |