Accident Summary Nr: 201370673 - Employee died from explosion at pyrotechnic manufacturer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303346191 | 09/26/2001 | 2899 | 0 | J & J Pyrotechnics Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2001, an explosion at J & J Pyrotechnics Manufacturing Inc. killed Employee #1 and hospitalized Employee #2 for burns and scalding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303346191 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Explosives workers | ||
| 2 | 303346191 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Explosives workers |