Accident Summary Nr: 201370665 - Employee killed when struck by equipment on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303346563 | 10/17/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Glenn O Hawbaker Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2001, Employee #1, of Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc., was enagaged in a concrete cutting operation on a roadway when he was struck by a piece of equipment. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303346563 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |