Accident Summary Nr: 201370657 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack at Work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303346670 | 11/02/2001 | 3341 | 0 | Horsehead Corporation |
Abstract: On November 1, 2001, while performing his regular work activity, monitoring the flow of calcine, Employee #1 experienced a fatal heart attack. Appropriate response was initiated, and medical treatment was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303346670 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |