Accident Summary Nr: 201370640 - Employee killed when run over by truck exiting parking lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303345797 | 09/07/2001 | 2771 | 0 | Paper Magic Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 a.m. on September 6, 2001, Employee #1 of Paper Magic Group in Danville, PA, was apparently crossing the company parking lot on her way to the plant to sign in for work. She was run over by a tractor trailer, which was leaving the site. A coworker found her body lying on the gravel in the parking lot. The shift foreman was alerted, and Emergency Services were called. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Northumberland County Coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303345797 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |