Accident Summary Nr: 201370624 - Employee Run over by Roller Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201370624 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 05/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30334424605/11/200108510U.S. Dept Of Agriculture Forest Service

Abstract: At or about 9:30 a.m. on May 10, 2001, a Department of Agriculture Forest Service employee working alone on a national historic site under renovation was operating a 1.5-ton double-wheel Enconoroll Roller, Model R2000. The employee prearranged his work with his supervisor to compact gravel alongside the shoulder of the road and on a 28-degree sloped embankment elevated about 13 feet above ground level. The employee was found around 10:30 a.m. by a prison guard pinned under the roller. The guard immediately drove to a nearby construction trailer, informed another employee at the site of the situation and asked him to summon emergency medical services. The guard returned to the scene, checked the victim for vital signs, and then instructed the remaining work crew to join him as fast as possible. The remaining work crew and another prison guard rolled the machine off the employee. The two other prison guards and four crew workers rolled the roller up the embankment to an area near the top. Paramedics arrived and checked the employee's vital signs, no signs of life were found. The Pike County Coroner pronounced the employee dead at the scene.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, WHEEL, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, GUARD, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303344246 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported