Accident Summary Nr: 201370616 - Employee killed after struck by roll of carpet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303343412 | 02/26/2001 | 2452 | 0 | Apex Homes Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in modular home construction and was in the process of cutting and removing a piece of carpet from a large roll stored approximately eleven feet above the floor. After the proper length was cut, Employee #1 remained at floor level while another worker climbed up to the roll of carpet and began rolling up the slack. It was at this time when the roll of carpet, wrapped around a 3-in. steel pipe, rolled off of its supporting beam and fell to the floor striking Employee #1 on the top of the head killing him. The storage racks were not equipped with a device to prevent the misplacement of the roll of carpet or the dislodging of a roll of carpet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303343412 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |