Accident Summary Nr: 201370608 - Employee found dead in water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303343560 | 03/16/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Ga & Fc Wagman Inc |
Abstract: On March 15, 2001, Employee #1, a foreman, and a coworker launched a 14-ft-flat bottom boat that was equipped with a 9-horsepower motor. They attempted to travel upstream from the east side of the Susquehanna river. When the boat was driven into the fast moving current, it was swept sideways and slammed into a temporary steel and wooden bridge that was part of a causeway. The boat was sucked under the bridge and the coworker either fell or was pulled from the boat and resurfaced downstream in slower water. It is believed that Employee #1 remained in the boat while taken downstream and when he and the boat were approximately 150 ft downstream, and about 50 to 60 ft from the shore, Employee #1 either jumped or fell into the water. Several workers who were on the shore saw him trying to swim, but they lost sight of him behind a finger of land while they were concentrating their efforts on rescuing the coworker. When they brought the coworker to the shore they went to look for Employee #1. He was found about 20 minutes later, floating face down near the shore, approximately 0.25 mile downstream. Employee #1 was recovered by the Milton Boat Rescue Squad from the Milton Volunteer Fire Co. He was transported to Evangelical hospital in Lewisburg, Pa, where he was pronounced dead by an on-staff doctor. The coworker was treated and released from the hospital the same day. The boat was recovered almost two miles downstream. The boat was floating upright with the motor still attached and one oar laying on the floor. A second oar that was believed to be in the boat was never recovered.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303343560 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |