Accident Summary Nr: 201370574 - Employee Killed When Riding Snow Tube Down Ski Slope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303343032 | 01/12/2001 | 7999 | 0 | Tuthill Corp Dba Blue Mountain Ski Area |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on January 11, 2001, Employee #1 died when he rode a snow tube in to a light pole on a ski slope. He was a member of a four person snow making crew working from 10:00 p.m. until dawn making snow at a ski area. On the night of the accident, Employee #1 towed a snow tube up the main ski slope behind his snow mobile and rode the snow tube down the slope. Unable to control the snow tube, Employee #1 struck the base of a light pole and then slid to the bottom of the slope where he was pronounced dead. The activity of riding this snow tube was not part of his job duties. Snow tubes are intended for use only on designed snow tube courses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303343032 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |