Accident Summary Nr: 201370566 - Employee dies of myocardium infarction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303343040 | 01/12/2001 | 1796 | 0 | Thyssen Security Elevator |
Abstract: On December 26, 2000, Employee #1 and #2 were making repairs to an elevator. To gain access to the machine room on the top floor, they climbed up four stories of stairs, and then climbed down a ladder from the roof into the machine room. After several minutes from entering the machine, Employee #1 informed the other worker that his glands in his neck were swollen and he was not feeling well. Employee #2 told him to sit down and take it easy for a while and he would check the elevator circuits. As the two men were talking Employee #1 started sweating, he grabbed his chest and told Employee #2 that he thought he was having a heart attack. Upon saying these words, Employee #1 collapsed. Employee #2 immediately exited the room and summoned emergency medical services from his cell phone. After several minutes, paramedics arrived and checked his vitals. He was found to have no pulse, so they began to administer cardiopulmonary resuscitation on him as they transport him to the hospital. In the emergency room of the hospital, the medical team tried to revive him, but was unsuccessful and he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303343040 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |