Accident Summary Nr: 201370533 - Electric Shock - Apparent Ground Fault in Lighting Fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 201370533 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30334242210/26/200075390Schracks Valley Service

Abstract: A laborer was assisting in the repair of a 2.4-meter-long fluorescent lighting fixture on a shop floor. The employees completed the repair. As the laborer was unplugging the fixture from an extension cord set, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, CORD CONNECTOR, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303342422 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction