Accident Summary Nr: 201370509 - Employee killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303340384 | 05/26/2000 | 8999 | 0 | Waste Manangement Dba Apex Waste |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leaving the sorting area and walking toward the office and break area when he was struck by a forward traveling forklift truck. The vehicle was carrying a large front load that obscured the operator's line of sight. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303340384 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |