Accident Summary Nr: 201370491 - Employee killed while working under a trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301046595 | 12/08/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Bachert Construction |
Abstract: On December 7, 1999, a crew of Employee #1 and four coworkers was disassembling a double wide modular home that had been used as a construction trailer during the building of the nearby distribution center. The work on the trailer stated earlier in the day and when they stopped for lunch, nearly all of the blocking had been removed and the wheels had been installed, but one of the lug nuts had not been put on. After lunch, two coworkers resume their work, on the wheels. Employee #1 was directed to go under the trailer and cut off a piece of PVC pipe, and one coworker worked on the wheels. Two other coworkers entered the trailer to assure that it was ready for transport. As they were walking around at the rear section of the trailer they felt it shift. One coworker in the trailer called for the coworkers under the trailer but Employee #1 did not reply. They quickly exited the trailer and found Employee #1 laying perpendicular to the trailer with his head under its rear corner. Ambulance was called, and coworkers along with other people came to Employee #1's aid. When a trained EMT person arrived, Employee #1 had no signs of life. He was taken to Pottsville Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301046595 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |