Accident Summary Nr: 201370459 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301046306 | 11/23/1999 | 0811 | 0 | Abraczinskas Nurseries Inc |
Abstract: On November 22, 1999, Employee #1 and other field workers had finished loading a 40-ft long flat bed trailer with cut Christmas tress. The workers walk on the trees as they are loaded; when the trailer is fully loaded the workers are standing on wrapped trees about 12 feet off the ground. Most of the workers climbed off the truck, but Employee #1 and another employee remained on the trailer until it traveled several hundred feet and turned onto a gravel township road. One of the owners saw the two workers on the top of the load from a distance away. As he watched, they climbed down the side of the trailer as the tractor-trailer was moving slowly up the hill to a staging area. Employee #1 fell off the side of the trailer and was killed when he was run over by the rear wheels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301046306 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |