Accident Summary Nr: 201370442 - Two employees killed in nitroglycerin explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301043519 | 04/20/1999 | 2833 | 0 | Copperhead Chemical Company |
Abstract: Two employees were transferring a liquid mixture that contained nitroglycerin when the transfer pump exploded, killing them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301043519 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 2 | 301043519 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |