Accident Summary Nr: 201370426 - Employee died when crushed by forklift load and rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301045159 | 08/26/1999 | 4225 | 0 | Preferred Development Corp Dba Biscontinni Dist Ce |
Abstract: An employee was unloading a flatbed rail car with a forklift. He had just removed a 3200-lb load of 4 ft by 8 ft insulation material when he backed away from the rail car with the load elevated. The employee dismounted the forklift a stood in between the elevated load and the rail car. At this time, the forklift moved forward, pinning the employee between the elevated load and the rail car and killed him. The forklift was found with the engine running, the transmission in forward gear and the parking brake released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301045159 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |