Accident Summary Nr: 201370418 - Employee's head caught between rollers dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201370418 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11003040006/15/199926790International Paper

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, and a project engineer were performing a repair on the Number 70 Sheeter Carriage system, front-roll stands Number 1 and Number 2. The Sheeter splicer section of roll stand were shut down but not locked out. While attempting to replace a broken encoder chain, the carriage rollers suddenly and rapidly moved forward crushing Employee #1's head between the carriage roller and another roller. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110030400 Fatality Fracture Industrial machinery repairers