Accident Summary Nr: 201370418 - Employee's head caught between rollers dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110030400 | 06/15/1999 | 2679 | 0 | International Paper |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, and a project engineer were performing a repair on the Number 70 Sheeter Carriage system, front-roll stands Number 1 and Number 2. The Sheeter splicer section of roll stand were shut down but not locked out. While attempting to replace a broken encoder chain, the carriage rollers suddenly and rapidly moved forward crushing Employee #1's head between the carriage roller and another roller. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110030400 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |