Accident Summary Nr: 201370285 - Employee run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201370285 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 03/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30104318803/11/199917940Bill Pykus Excavating, Inc

Abstract: An employee was backing a loaded dump truck into position at a construction site. The truck was not fitted with a back-up alarm, there wasn't a "spotter" and other employees at the site were not wearing high visibility clothes. Employee #1 walked behind the backing truck and was struck by the truck and run over by the left rear wheels. The truck driver did not see him. Employee #1 died of his injuries.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CLOTHING, WHEEL, ALARM, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301043188 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons