Accident Summary Nr: 201370236 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold bracket fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301042115 | 11/04/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Peter Kacer Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the company, and two coworkers were installing roofing materials on a house in Carbondale, PA. The scaffold pic on which Employee #1 and one coworker were standing was a 20 ft long aluminum ladder with plywood screwed to the rungs. The scaffold brackets were 2 by 6 boards nailed together in a triangle and covered with 1 in. thick OSB board (a material comparable to plywood). Employee #1 was standing at the southeast corner of the scaffold when the bracket closest to him broke away from the house. He fell approximately 17 ft to the ground, with this head striking against the concrete sidewalk as he landed. Employee #1 was transported to the Scranton (PA) Community Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. The coworker on the scaffold remained on the portion of the scaffold still standing, and was able to climb down a ladder to the ground. There was no evidence of the bracket or the scaffold components failing. However, the wood into which the bracket had been nailed was rotten and could not support the weight imposed on the scaffold.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301042115 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |