Accident Summary Nr: 201370228 - Explosion of Tire Cure Mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301042370 | 11/24/1998 | 3011 | 0 | Brad Ragan, Inc. |
Abstract: A tire cure mold exploded approximately an hour before the end of a 6 to 7 hour curing cycle. There were no injuries. The exact cause is undetermined. It is possible that there was an auto ignition of a foreign material within the air space of the tire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301042370 |