Accident Summary Nr: 201370210 - Employee killed when he struck cable hung across entrance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301042347 | 11/20/1998 | 7011 | 0 | Mount Airy Lodge |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was hauling a trailer of trash to the dump site on the property. He was driving a golf cart pulling a small trailer. He was discovered by a coworker who was driving near the area. Employee #1 was observed crawling on the roadway about 200 feet from the entrance road to the dump site. Employee #1 was not able to describe what had happened to him before being transported to the medical facility where he died. The cart and trailer were later found near the entrance to the dump site. It appeared that Employee #1 drove into the cable that was fastened across the entrance to keep people out of the dump site. According to management officials who were interviewed, until recently the cable had been secured only at night. However, due to unauthorized dumping that occurred in the daytime, it had become the practice to keep the cable secured even in the daytime. The cable was unmarked except for two small 5-inch orange ribbon fragments on the far right side of the cable. Employee #1 apparently did not see the suspended cable and drove the cart into it. Damage to the steering wheel of the cart indicated that the cable was struck at high speed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301042347 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |