Accident Summary Nr: 201370186 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN DRILL RIG AND WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301039434 | 04/03/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Advanced Construction Techniques, Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 26, 1998, Employee #1 was operating an Interoc Crawler Drill Rig Model Number 1093, Serial Number 9081 on the concrete base of the plinth wall at or about the west end of a dam under construction. Employee #1 was drilling 2-in. holes while positioned with his back to the wall facing the control panel. The control panels were located on the ground at the left front section of the drill toward the boom, and it articulates, or swings, with the machine. The drill boom was facing in a westerly direction, thus putting the control panel on the side next to the wall. For unknown reasons, the drill jerked sideways, causing a bundle of hydraulic hoses to strike the control panel and swing levers. This caused the control panel to swing toward the wall, pinning Employee #1. Two coworkers in the immediate area observed the situation and tried to free Employee #1 by using a 2-in.-thick by 19-in.-long drill steel stuck into the track on the right side which at that point had risen off the ground. The men tried to no avail to lower the drill. One man ran to the rear and shut the drill rig off. They then went and tended to Employee #1 who was unconscious at the time. Someone ran to an area where a backhoe was in operation and asked the operator to bring the machine to the location of the drill rig. The backhoe boom was used to push the drill sideways which enabled the men to free Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and remained in a comma until April 2, 1998, when he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301039434 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |