Accident Summary Nr: 201370178 - Employee killed when struck by die block

Accident Summary Nr: 201370178 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 05/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103932703/26/199835370Strick Corporation

Abstract: On May 31, 1998, Employee #1 placed a die block into a mechanical press brake to perform die adjustments. After the adjustments were complete, the press was cycled. The die block was thrown from the press and struck the employee in the chest. The employee died from his injury.

Keywords: CHEST, DIE, PRESS BRAKE, STRUCK BY, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301039327 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported