Accident Summary Nr: 201370160 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN EQUIPMENT AND BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301039327 | 03/26/1998 | 3537 | 0 | Strick Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift to transport a waste bin filled with scrap wood to a compactor. Employee #1 stopped the forklift next to the bin of the compactor and dismounted the fork truck. Employee #1 apparently positioned himself between the forklift and the bin. The forklift moved forward and pinned Employee #1 between the elevated waste bin and the compactor, killing him. When Employee #1 was found, the forklift was running, the gear selector was in forward, and the parking brake was off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301039327 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |