Accident Summary Nr: 201370145 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106469562 | 12/07/1997 | 2299 | 0 | Guilford Mills Inc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on December 7, 1997, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was killed in an explosion. Employee #1 was working on second shift, which started at 3:30 p.m. For the next two hours Employee #1 attempted to light up the Maxon Combustifume, Type CF-5, Burner of a Durr DC 12-18 Exhaust Air Purification System, Incinerator Number 5. Employee #1 could not fire up the burner. At 5:45 p.m. Incinerator Number 5 exploded, killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106469562 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |