Accident Summary Nr: 201370137 - Employee died in fall from antenna tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201370137 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103861812/17/199748410Cable Tv Of East Providence,Inc. Dba Susquehanna C

Abstract: A cable television company employee was approximately 13 meters up a tower, installing brackets for a two-way radio repeater antenna. The employee had been tied off but unhooked himself to move to the other side of tower to tighten up the rest of the bolts for the bracket. While moving, he fell to the ground and died

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANTENNA, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301038618 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported