Accident Summary Nr: 201370129 - EMPLOYEE FALLS OFF OF SCAFFOLDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301038931 | 02/27/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Mascaro Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing aluminum whalers from a form scaffold and stacking them on an adjacent scaffold. There was no guardrail at the edge next to the adjacent scaffold. As he approached the adjacent scaffold, he fell approximately 15 ft to the floor below and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 55 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301038931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall, other |