Accident Summary Nr: 201370111 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN A GRAIN ELEVATOR COLLAPSES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301038303 | 10/31/1997 | 1796 | 0 | Agra Erectors |
Abstract: On October 30, 1997, the final three sections of an elevator leg were constructed and raised into place. Agro Erectors Inc., out of Greenville, OH, which constructs feed mills and other industrial plants, was contracted to Webb Super-Gro of Mill Hall, PA to construct and erect a grain elevator at the Mill Hall location. The final sections were raised by a crane that was leased from Susquehanna Crane Service with a crane operator. Employee #1 working for Agra Erectors Inc., remained on the top platform of the grain elevator after the last section was raised and bolted in place. The platform was 85 ft above the ground with two guys attached. The two guys were attached to the head section at ground level and were attached to the cable spools which were not anchored. Employee #1 radioed the crane operator to have the crane unhook from the elevator to enable the crane to raise the last two guys to the platform. The crane operator reportedly balked at releasing the elevator from the crane until the Millwright foreman confirmed the request. When the crane unhooked the grain elevator, it became freestanding, and was only secured by bolts around the base. The assistant foreman placed the last two top guys on the crane hook to be raised to the head section. One of the guys was connected to an anchor beam and an employee used a come along to remove the slack from the guy. At this time the elevator fell and Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries. The crane operator jumped under the crane and was not injured as the grain elevator fell on top of the crane.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 85 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301038303 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |