Accident Summary Nr: 201370103 - EMPLOYEE'S FOREARM CRUSHED IN VACUUM PACKAGING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201370103 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103887302/23/199876990Robert Reiser & Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a Dixie Pack vacuum packaging machine. He placed his left hand and forearm into the die area to point to a potential mechanical problem. The machine cycled and crushed his forearm, fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, FOREARM, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301038873 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported