Accident Summary Nr: 201370103 - EMPLOYEE'S FOREARM CRUSHED IN VACUUM PACKAGING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301038873 | 02/23/1998 | 7699 | 0 | Robert Reiser & Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a Dixie Pack vacuum packaging machine. He placed his left hand and forearm into the die area to point to a potential mechanical problem. The machine cycled and crushed his forearm, fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301038873 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |