Accident Summary Nr: 201370087 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru load line

Accident Summary Nr: 201370087 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103856812/12/199732720R B Industries Inc

Abstract: Two employees were lifting precast concrete products onto truck trailers with a Lima crane. The crane's load line apparently contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line or a 120/240-volt service conductor or both. One of the employees was electrocuted when he grasped a wire rope sling suspended from the crane's hook.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301038568 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported