Accident Summary Nr: 201370079 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301038212 | 10/22/1997 | 1731 | 0 | John Kluck Jr. General Contractor |
Abstract: Three employees of a general contractor were setting up an 8.7-meter aluminum ladder that was to be used as a shingle elevator for a roofing job. The ladder contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line located approximately 8.5 meters above the ground. The three employees received electric shocks for which they were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301038212 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 301038212 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
3 | 301038212 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |