Accident Summary Nr: 201370061 - Employee killed when caught in ribbon blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109362947 | 05/20/1997 | 2851 | 0 | Linear Dynamics Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a TPX batcher (mixer) on the day shift, along with two coworkers. He was cleaning the mixer by hand when the ON switch, which was located next to his leg, was activated. Employee #1 was drawn into the ribbon blender and was killed. Apparently, the mixer had not been locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109362947 | Fatality | Dislocation | Mixing and blending machine operators |