Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201370053 - Two Employees Killed When Black Powder Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201370053 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 04/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10647585804/17/199728920Goex Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were pushing a rail cart containing approximately 1,000 lb of black powder from one building to another when the powder deflagrated. Employees #1 and #2 were killed and a nearby process building was destroyed.

Keywords: fire, explosion, combustible dust, powder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106475858 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 106475858 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported