Accident Summary Nr: 201370046 - Four employees hospitalized after chemical release

Accident Summary Nr: 201370046 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103755206/11/199728130Air Products And Chemicals Inc.

Abstract: A stainless steel pipe assembly attached to a stainless steel pressurized tank broke, releasing silicon tetrachloride. Airborne hydrochloric acid was formed upon its release. Employees #1 through #4 were exposed to the chemical fumes; all were hospitalized. There was no systematic and preventative inspection, maintenance, and testing program for the piping assemblies.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, WORK RULES, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HIGH PRESSURE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TANK, METAL PIPE, PRESSURE RELEASE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301037552 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Packaging and filling machine operators
2 301037552 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Packaging and filling machine operators
3 301037552 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Packaging and filling machine operators
4 301037552 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Packaging and filling machine operators