Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201363850 - Tree Falls, Strikes And Kills Logger

Accident: 201363850 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/10/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31530821304/10/20122411Parker Logging

On April 10, 2012, Employee #1, a 51-year-old male with Parker Logging, was cutting trees when he was struck and hit by a falling tree. Employee #1 was killed in the event.

Keywords: tree felling, log, tree, logger, struck by, falling object, logging, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315308213 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations