Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201363835 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident: 201363835 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/06/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31530819704/06/20120783Looks Great Services Of Ms, Inc.

On April 6, 2012, Employee #1 and other coworkers were performing utility line right of way tree trimming and felling. One of the coworkers was cutting a tree as Employee #1 held its guide rope. The tree fell in the direction of Employee #1, who was struck and killed by the falling tree.

Keywords: tree felling, tree, struck by, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315308197 Fatality Other Construction laborers