Accident Summary Nr: 201363827 - Boatyard Worker Is Killed in Fall from Yacht
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315308189 | 04/04/2012 | 3732 | 811490 | Progressive Products & Services |
Abstract: On April 2, 2012, an employee was working as an assistant manager for Progressive Products and Services, a firm engaged in ship and boat building and repair. He was sanding a cabin door on the port side of a yacht, when he accidently fell from the yacht. He landed head first on the concrete floor below, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315308189 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |