Accident Summary Nr: 201363801 - Employee Is Struck by Pressurized Sand-Blast-Pot Lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315306787 | 01/30/2012 | 3731 | 336611 | V. T. Halter Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 30, 2012 Employee #1, a Sand-blast Pot Tender of V.T. Halter Marine Inc., was struck in the head and face by the cast-iron lid from the pressurized black beauty sand pot he was attempting to open. He did not open the pressure-relief valve and turn off plant air going to the 125 psi-rated pressure vessel. Employee #1 was attempting to prepare the pot so more sand could be added. Employees were using black beauty to sand-blast parts. Employees were getting set-up to begin blasting for the morning from the East sand-blast pot. As Pot Tender, Employee #1 climbed the pot's fixed ladder in order to open the lid and refill the pot, a task he had performed many times in the past. Employee #1 failed to depressurize the pressure vessel before opening the lid, causing the accident resulting in the death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315306787 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |