Accident Summary Nr: 201363793 - Employee Is Killed When Buried Under Soybeans

Accident Summary Nr: 201363793 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31530655501/20/20120116111110Live Oaks Planting Company, Llc

Abstract: On January 19, 2012, Employee #1 was working in a 60,000 bushel soybean silo. The soybeans were being removed and loaded into a tractor trailer for transport to a barge on the river. About 20,000 bushels of soybeans were left in the silo when the employee entered the top of the silo. The soybeans had stopped flowing out of the bottom of the silo. Employee #1 was using compressed air from inside of the silo and on top of the soybeans to get the soybeans flowing out of the bottom of the silo. A conveyor was operating at the bottom of the silo. The soybeans underneath the employee collapsed, and Employee #1 was buried in the soybeans. The employee died.

Keywords: SOYBEANS, CONVEYOR, TRACTOR TRAILER, BURIED, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315306555 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported