Accident Summary Nr: 201363785 - Employee Is Struck by Metal Pipe, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315306506 | 01/17/2012 | 5084 | 423830 | Oil Field Service & Supply Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 12, 2011, Employee #1 was standing in a work area where three coworkers, two riggers and a crane operator, were attempting to load an approximately 19 ft, 145-lb metal ladder on to the back of a flatbed truck using a truck crane. The two riggers stepped out of the way and told Employee #1 to move. The crane operator, also alerted Employee #1 to move, and swung the boom. Employee #1 turned to walk away and was struck in the back by a metal pipe attached to the end of the ladder. Employee #1 fell to the ground and refused medical treatment. Employee #1 developed an infection and died on January 6, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315306506 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |