Accident Summary Nr: 201363777 - Employee Is Killed by Electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 201363777 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31530640701/04/20121623237130Mdr Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On January 4, 2012, Employee # 1 was working as a Journeyman Lineman. He lifted a 59 inch long armor-rod up out of his bucket and pass it (slide it) along the new field phase over to his coworker in another bucket on the South side of a C-2-2 configured pole. Employee # 1 was electrocuted when the armor-rod contacted the old energized conductor. Plus the employee was not wearing insulating gloves.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, GLOVE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 39 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315306407 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire