Accident Summary Nr: 201363777 - Employee Is Killed by Electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315306407 | 01/04/2012 | 1623 | 237130 | Mdr Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2012, Employee # 1 was working as a Journeyman Lineman. He lifted a 59 inch long armor-rod up out of his bucket and pass it (slide it) along the new field phase over to his coworker in another bucket on the South side of a C-2-2 configured pole. Employee # 1 was electrocuted when the armor-rod contacted the old energized conductor. Plus the employee was not wearing insulating gloves.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 39 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315306407 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |