Accident Summary Nr: 201363702 - Employee Killed by Falling Flare Stack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315302588 | 04/26/2011 | 1389 | 213112 | T. K. Stanley, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:34 a.m. on April 25, 2011 Employee #1, Employee #2 and a coworker were dismantling a flare stack at the deactivated oil-well site. Employee #1, and Employee #2 were directed to disconnect the three flare stack guy wires and to roll and tie them. Meanwhile, the coworker was directed to get a ladder and place it against the vertical flare stack, he was then to climb the ladder and attach a hoist line from the rented truck crane sitting nearby. After the guy wires were disconnected, the coworker on the ladder started climbing down, which caused the flare stack to fall over and strike Employee #1 across his back. Employee #1 was kneeling down and rolling up a guy wire at the time the flare stack fell. Employee #1 was a truck driver and was at the site to haul away equipment that was no longer needed at that site. Employee #2 received a leg injury and was transported to the local hospital, but his x-rays were negative for broken bones. Employee #2 was treated for strain and sprains and was released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315302588 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 315302588 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |