Accident Summary Nr: 201363694 - Employee's Legs Are Amputated When Caught in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313636151 | 02/24/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Triple P Farms, Inc |
Abstract: On February 18, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was operating a horizontal cardboard baling machine. He was cleaning out the ram area of the machine, and his legs became caught and were amputated by the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313636151 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |