Accident Summary Nr: 201363660 - Truck Driver Is Electrocuted by Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315302406 | 04/08/2011 | 4212 | 562111 | Resourceful Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 4, 2011, a truck driver was loading a 20 yard dumpster onto the back of a truck. The driver was standing on the side of the truck operating levers to extend a tarp to cover the dumpster and the tarping arm came in contact with the overhead power line. The section of the tarping arm on the passenger side of the truck contacted a 7,800 volt power line, electrocuting the driver.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315302406 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |